The National Rifle Association is pleased to announce its 2010 Friends of NRA Region and Area Volunteer of the Year Award winners. Sponsored by Boyt Harness Company, the Volunteer of the Year Award recognizes those who have made an outstanding impact on the program at the local or regional levels.
 
Area Volunteers of the Year are recommended by their NRA Field Representative and evaluated by the number of banquet tickets sold, underwriting received, years of service and additional criteria. Recipients are awarded a “2010 Friends of NRA Volunteer of the Year” jacket along with special recognition from their area Field Representative.
 
Region Volunteers of the Year were chosen from the pool of area volunteer award winners by a select committee of senior NRA staff. In addition to the 2010 Volunteer of the Year jackets, region award winners will be honored guests at the 2011 Annual Meetings in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania and receive special recognition at the National NRA Foundation Banquet on Thursday, April 28, 2011.
 
“This award stands as a tribute to your leadership, dedication and commitment to the preservation of the shooting sports and the Second Amendment that have advanced and will continue to expand the shooting sports in America,” wrote Wayne LaPierre in a letter awarded to Region Volunteers of the Year.
 
Boyt Harness Company, the world’s premier manufacturer of high quality gun cases, hunting accessories and specialty hunting clothing, is the official sponsor for the 2010 Friends of NRA Volunteer of the Year Awards.
 
“The comfort and reliability of Boyt’s products provide great assistance to NRA members when they enjoy their Second Amendment rights,” said John Cardarelli, National Accounts Manager at Boyt. “Supporting Friends of NRA helps make sure that funds get to the national and local programs many of our customers take advantage of and is just one more way we can let outdoor enthusiasts know we have their best interests in mind.”
 
 
 
Eastern Region:
Vann Haigler
North Carolina (Western): Monroe/Union County
 
Central Region:
Dennis Duke
Kentucky: Big Rivers
 
Mid West Region:
Jeff Jensen
North Dakota and South Dakota: Northern Oahe
 
Southern Region:
Robin Dawson
Texas (Western):  Texas Panhandle
 
Western Region:  
Ronnie Smith
California (Southern) and Nevada (Southern): East County
 

Meet the 2010 Friends of NRA Region Volunteers of the Year!

 
 
 
Conn. Mass., N.Y. (Lower) and Rhode Island:
Louis Fico
Westchester County
 
Delaware and Pennsylvania (Eastern):
Robert Sproesser
Berks County
 
Maine, Vermont, N.H. and N.Y. (Northern):
Stephen Jeffrey
Northeast Kingdom
 
Maryland and New Jersey:
Anthony & Pilar Colandro
Essex County
 
New York (Upper):
Thomas Colavito
Putnam County
 
North Carolina (Eastern):
Beecher “Gus” Gray
Chapel Hill
 
Pennsylvania (Western):
Lew & Mary Ann Cramer
Somerset County
 
Virginia (Eastern) and Washington, D.C.:
David Clark
Danville/Pittsylvania
 
Virginia (Western) and West Virginia:
J. Steve Dibetta
Blennerhassett
 
 
 
Illinois (Northern):
Robert & Patricia Feuerborn
Fox Valley Area
 
Illinois (Southern):
Lyle Kruger
National Trail
 
Indiana:
Jason Franklin
Falls of the Ohio
 
Michigan:
Anthony “Tony” Costa
Oakland-Macomb
 
Missouri:
Gant Mitch
State Fair Area
 
Ohio (Northern):
Todd Figard
North East Ohio
 
Ohio (Southern):
Paul Long
Mid Ohio Valley
 
Tennessee:
Eddie Wilson
Memphis
 
Wisconsin:
John Perez
Racine/Kenosha Area
 
 
 
Colorado:
Rich Wyatt
Colorado State
 
Iowa and Nebraska:
Ray Hunt
Mid Nebraska
 
Kansas:
Marion Schumacher
Northwest Kansas
 
Minnesota:
Adam Ballard
Central Minnesota
 
Montana:
David & Marilyn Eider
Tobacco Valley
 
New Mexico:
Steve Jones
Estancia Valley
 
Oklahoma:
Travis Mann
Northwest Oklahoma
 
Wyoming:
Brent & Tracy Wilkes
Great Divide
 
 
Alabama:
Eric Davidson
Mobile Co.
 
Arkansas and Mississippi (Northern):
Don Hill
Capital City
 
Florida (Northern):
Greg Williams
Panama City
 
Florida (Southern):
Charlie Amaral
West Pasco County
 
Georgia:
Martin Fox
Sumter Area
 
Louisiana and Mississippi (Southern):
Dan Calvert
Pelican State
 
South Carolina:
Beverly Bedenbaugh
Saluda County
 
Texas (Northern):
Tony Randall
Pineywoods
 
Texas (Southern):
John Griffin
Houston Metro
 
 
 
Alaska:
Rick Swenson
Homer
 
Arizona:
T’Hallalisa Jackson
Zane Grey
 
California (Central):
Barry Bauer
Fresno County
 
California (North Eastern) and Nevada (Western):
John Madden
Modesto and Reno/Sparks
 
California (North Western):
Lila Biggs
Lake
 
Hawaii and Oregon:
Dawn Horn
Hawaii
 
Washington (Western):
Dutch Jacoby
Skagit County